Privacy & Cookies Policy

Last updated 16th May 2018.

By continuing to use this site you a) agree to us providing to you the information you have requested and b) confirm that you have read and agree to the use of your information as set out in our privacy policy below.

About Daughters of the Heart of Mary

DHM is the trading name of Daughters of the Heart of Mary, a not-for-profit organisation whose registered office is located at 41 Murray Road, Wimbledon, SW19 4PD, and is the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) registered data controller (Charity registration ref: 800119 ). The data protection officer is Ms Mary Brogan. DHM is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected.

This privacy policy explains how we use the information we collect about you, how you can instruct us if you prefer to limit the use of that information and the procedures that we have in place to safeguard your privacy.

Information covered by this policy

This privacy policy applies to the use and processing of personal information collected and used by DHM, and the DHM website. Other links within this website to other organisations/companies’ websites are not covered by this policy and consequently, we encourage you to read the Privacy Statements of any third party websites when entering their domain(s).

Personal information is information, or any combination of separate pieces of information, that could be used to identify you.

Information security

DHM is committed to protecting the privacy of our users and protecting their personal information and supports the Data Protection Act. We have implemented technical, administrative and physical procedures designed to protect personal information from loss, misuse or alteration.

The personal information we collect from you is only that which is required by us to provide you with the information, products and/or services you have requested. When you submit your personal details to us as described below you will be deemed to consent to its use by us in the ways indicated below.

Personal information – what is collected and how?

We collect information directly from you when you contact us by telephone, letter, fax or email, including name, email address, postal address and telephone number (landline and/or mobile) if you request to be added to our mailing lists for appropriate newsletters. We may also obtain information about you from other sources, including publicly available sources, such as the Land Registry, Electoral Register, online telephone directories, social media platforms or referral agents.

Personal information – why is it collected?

The information collected is required for several reasons including i) to allow us to contact you to respond to your enquiries, ii) to customise the content of our website to meet your specific needs. iii) to make you aware of additional information that you may find of interest, iv) to provide newsletters or Fact Sheets (i.e. about our Society) which we believe to be relevant and of interest to you; v) to advise you of our services that may be of interest, based on your location or information you have provided; vi) or vii) to contact you regarding site updates and enhancements.

Personal information – how will it be used?

We use your personal information as defined in the Data Protection Act 1998 (“Information”) in accordance with all relevant data protection legislation including the Data Protection Act 1998. We will also ensure all our data protection procedures are fully compliant with the procedures set out in the EU General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR). Please see the clause below entitled “use of information” for more specific details.

By using our website (“Website”) you accept the terms of this Data Protection Statement.

Personal information – who will it be shared with?

We will not share your data with anyone for marketing purposes. However, there are occasions when it must be shared such as:
credit reference agencies, debt collection and tracing agencies.

  • to protect, defend or exercise the rights and property of DHM (including enforcing our Terms and Conditions).
  • when required by law and/or government or regulatory authorities.
  • to appropriate third party companies who assist us in delivering appropriate information.

Personal information retention period

We will retain personal information for the period necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy unless a longer retention period is required or permitted by law. We are required under UK law to keep clients’ basic personal data (name, address, contact details) for a minimum of six years. The information we use for marketing purposes will be kept by us until you notify us that you no longer wish to receive this information.

Personal information – what will be the effect of this on individuals concerned?

By processing your data, DHM will send you occasional newsletters by email or post, on occasions will post you our leaflet, and otherwise may contact you to notify you of our services close to your location.

Individuals’ rights under GDPR

The GDPR creates some new rights for individuals and strengthens some of the rights that currently exist. An individual’s rights under GDPR are:

  • The right to be informed.
  • The right of access.
  • The right of rectification.
  • The right to erasure.
  • The right to restrict processing.
  • The right to data portability.
  • The right to object.
  • Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling.
The right to be informed

This obligates the data controller’s need to provide at your request “fair processing information”, typically through a privacy notice such as this, in order to provide transparency over how DHM’ uses personal data.

The right of access

This right allows you to request confirmation that your data is being processed, access to your personal data, and the supplementary information that is provided in this privacy policy.

The right of rectification

You have the right to have your personal data corrected if it is inaccurate or incomplete.  If DHM has disclosed your personal data to third parties, we must then inform them of the rectification where possible, and inform you about the third parties to whom your data has been disclosed, if appropriate.

The right to erasure

This is known as the “right to be forgotten”, and the principle underpinning this right is to enable an individual to request the deletion or removal of personal data where there is no compelling reason for its continuing processing. Some requests, however, can be refused for specific reasons as set out on the ICO.org.uk website. We may also have to retain some basic details to ensure we do not start processing your data again, should it be provided to us through a purchase of data.

The right to restrict processing

You have the right to “block” or suppress processing of personal data, i.e. request not to be contacted for marketing or information dispersal. In this case your data would be retained to ensure that the restriction is respected in future.

The right to data portability

This right allows individuals to obtain and reuse their personal data for their own purposes across different services, i.e. to move, copy or transfer personal data from one IT environment to another in a safe and secure way (an example would be a bank allowing you to access your personal online banking data and then upload it to a price comparison website to compare and identify your best value banking options).

The right to object

Individuals have a right to object (on “grounds relating to his or her particular situation”) to:

  • processing of their data based on legitimate interests or the performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority (including profiling);
  • direct marketing (including profiling); and
  • processing for purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics.

If you wish to discuss/request any of the above rights, please email the Data Protection officer on admin@dothomuk-Eire.org.uk

How can you access the personal information we hold about you?

If you would like to see the data we hold about you, you can submit a subject access request by emailing admin@dothomuk-Eire.org.uk. As long as your request is not manifestly unfounded or excessive, we will provide you with this information free of charge, within 30 days of receipt of your written request.

However, we reserve the right to make a charge if providing this data requires we retrieve data from backups or storage facilities. We may request proof of identity before we release the data to you.

Cookies information

We may collect and store Information whenever you use the Website by the use of Cookies which are alphanumeric identifiers that may in some cases be transferred to your computer’s hard drive via your browser to enable our computers to recognise your browser when you use the Website.

The use of cookies is an industry standard and most major websites use them to provide functionality and personalisation for their customers.

We only use Cookies in order to make your use of the Website easier. Browsers can be adjusted to prevent acceptance of cookies or notify the user on receipt of cookies. If your computer is unable to accept cookies, the Website will operate less efficiently. Cookies in themselves do not personally identify users, although they do identify a user’s computer.

Our web-servers may automatically store the following Information about you: your ISP, your IP address, your web browser type and version, the number of colours your screen is displaying, your operating system, the URL you clicked to get to the Website, time/ date, HTTP accept string (e.g. mime data types that the browser accepts), the locale setting of the computer/ browser and all other data made available by your browser and this Information is used to make the Website operate more efficiently.

You do not have to provide any information in order to use the Website.

How to refuse the use of cookies

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings in your browser. However, if you do this you may lose some useful functionality such as personalisation and “keep me signed in” and “remember me” features.

How to disable cookies in your browser.

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses cookies (text files placed on your computer) to help the website operators analyse how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for DHM and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage.

Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

Sharing tools

This website uses sharing tools. Sharing tools allow you to share content through social networks such as Facebook or Twitter. When you use one of these buttons, the social networking site may place a cookie on your computer. This would be a third-party cookie set by the social networking site. If you have any questions about the use of these third-party cookies, you should check the relevant social networking site’s cookie policy.

Use of information

We use the information we collect to provide you information about our products, offers and services, to deliver to you advertisements, offers or other content tailored to your interests, and to conduct other DHM business operations.

The following are examples of how we may use the information we collect:

  • Answer your questions or respond to your requests.
  • Process payment for purchases or other services.
  • Protect against or identify possible fraudulent transactions.
  • Send you email and/or postal messages with information about DHM services and other content we think may be of interest to you.
  • Allow you to participate in social sharing on our websites.
  • Enforce our Terms and Conditions and otherwise manage our business.

DHM will only process your information in pursuance of our legitimate interest if we receive any requests related to, for example, a prayer request, email, a call-back, or specific marketing materials; we will use your personal information to fulfil your request. Where we need to manage your account and protect you against or identify possible fraudulent transactions, we will do so in accordance with our legal obligation placed on us under law. We will seek consent from you if we need to process your data for solely identified purposes. To ensure meaningful consent is obtained from you, DHM will provide you with reasonable notice ensuring that your consent is provided on an informed basis.

We will use this personal information as follows:

  • For internal administration purposes.
  • To send information leaflet by post, and also occasional newsletters by post or email about our Society services matters.
    To market services to you.

We store personal information on secure servers with access limited to authorised personnel, or on paper files which are kept in our secure offices. We will not release personal details to third parties unless this is necessary in order to fulfil our contracted duties. We may also transfer Information as required to obtain legal advice, comply with legal requirements, protect its rights and property, and the safety of its employees, clients, suppliers and others.

You have the right to request DHM not to send such information or to pass information to third parties for such purposes. You can exercise that right by contacting admin@dothomuk-Eire.org.uk. You can specify whether you would be happy to continue to receive email or postal contact, or if you would prefer to receive neither.

E-newsletters

We sometimes use a third party provider, such as MailChimp, to deliver our regular e-newsletters.

We gather statistics around email opening and clicks using industry standard technologies including clear gifs to help us monitor and improve our e-newsletters.

For more information please see MailChimp’s privacy policy.

Data protection rights

The Data Protection Act 1998 gives you certain rights including a right to request a copy of your Information and to have inaccurate Information corrected (a “subject access request”).

We may request proof of identity before we will release the information to you which we will supply within 30 days. We have the right to refuse this request if we consider it is manifestly unfounded or excessive.

You have the right to submit a complaint to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO.org.uk) if you feel we have not treated your request fairly.

Further information

For more information on data protection legislation and related matters please visit the Information Commissioner’s website at www.ico.org.uk.

Changes

Any changes to the Privacy Policy will be posted on this page.

Jurisdiction and applicable law

This Privacy Policy forms part of our Terms and Conditions and as such shall be governed by and construed in accordance with English law. The English Courts will have non-exclusive jurisdiction over any claim arising from or related to this Privacy Policy.

Summary of terms

Explanations for some of the terms used in our Privacy Policy are given below:

Web Server: A Server that delivers web pages to your computer.
Browser:  A software application (e.g. Microsoft Internet Explorer or Netscape Navigator) used to locate and display Web pages.
Cookie:  A message given to a browser by a web server.  The browser stores the message in a text file called a cookie.  Each time the browser requests a page from the server, this message is sent back. DHM may use cookies to identify users and allow them to log in; to customise their visit by personalising web pages for them – for example by welcoming them by name next time they visit the same site; to keep track of their preferences and to track their usage of the site.
IP: (Internet Protocol) All networks connected to the Internet speak IP, the technical standard that allows data to be transmitted between two devices.
TCP/IP: (Transmission Control Protocol/Internet Protocol) is responsible for making sure messages get from one host to another and that the messages are understood.

Want to know more?

If you remain concerned about information disclosure or have any questions about this Privacy Statement, this website or your dealings with DHM you can contact us via e-mail on this site or by writing us at the following address:

Data Controller

DHM
41 Murray Road, Wimbledon, SW19 4PD

Email: admin@dothomuk-Eire.org.uk

Tel: (0208) 9463 564